BRUCE FOX, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] The trustee stated in open court that he seeks approval to pay closing costs and distributions estimated by him to be $3.6 million. He has agreed to escrow about $91,000 pending the outcome of his dispute concerning certain claims raised by the City of Philadelphia, as well as a claim by creditor South Street Head House District.
Section 704(a)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code directs that a chapter 7 trustee shall: "collect and reduce to money the property of the estate for which such trustee serves, and close such estate as expeditiously as is compatible with the best interests of parties in interest." To aid the trustee in the liquidation of the debtor's assets, the trustee is authorized to sell property of the bankruptcy estate out of the ordinary course of the debtor's business, subject to court approval after notice and hearing. 11 U.S.C. § 363(b)(1); see, e.g., Flynn v.